U14/U16 School Rugby 7s State Championships

by Rugby Vic Media

The U14/U16 School Rugby 7s State Championships was held at Power House Juniors Rugby Club this week with 25 teams from 15 schools competing throughout the day from three regions.

We would like to congratulate all participating schools in what was an exciting day of rugby 7s, and with many new schools involved this year. All games were competitive and illustrated why all teams had progressed from regional finals.

Congratulations to the following teams who were crowned our State Champions in 2019:

U14 GIRLS: Fountain Gate SC (East)

U14 BOYS: The Grange P-12 College (West)

U16 GIRLS: Fountain Gate SC (East)

U16 BOYS: Fountain Gate SC (East)

Congratulations also to the following players who were awarded ‘Player of the Final’ in their respective Grand Final matches:

U14 GIRLS: Sillah Rumints (Hume Central SC)

U14 BOYS: PJ Fraser (The Grange P-12 College)

U16 GIRLS: Harmony Vatau (Fountain Gate SC)

U16 BOYS: Seb Sialau (Fountain Gate SC)

On behalf of the Development Team we would like to thank all staff, referees (Erica, Shane, Chris B & Chris D) and volunteers who helped with the running of the day and particularly extend our gratitude to the schools, teachers and players for participating in this event. A big thank you must go to Jason Andrews and his team of helpers from Power House Jnrs Rugby Club!

RESULTS

U14 GIRLS

1st: Fountain Gate SC

2nd: Hume Central SC

3rd: The Grange P-12 College

4th: Melton SC

5th: Hampton Park SC

6th: St Francis Xavier

GRAND FINAL: Fountain Gate SC 19 def Hume Central SC 12

U16 GIRLS

1st: Fountain Gate SC

2nd: St Albans SC

3rd: The Grange P-12 College

4th: Killester College

5th: Braybrook College

U14 BOYS

1st: The Grange P-12 College

2nd: Fountain Gate SC

3rd: Parade College

4th: Glenroy College

5th: Hume Central SC

6th: St Francis Xavier

7th: Wyndham Central SC

8th: Kurunjang SC

GRAND FINAL: The Grange P-12 College 17 def Fountain Gate SC 15

U16 BOYS

1st: Fountain Gate SC

2nd: Sunshine College

3rd: The Grange P-12 College

4th: Wyndham Central SC

5th: Hampton Park SC

6th: William Ruthven SC

GRAND FINAL: Fountain Gate SC 34 def Sunshine College 7

Advertisement
Advertisement